Skip to main content

Up to the Challenge

Whenever someone tells me they ran a 10K to "challenge" themselves, I always roll my eyes. People always say stuff like that. I never understood why one would challenge themselves. What's the point? Either you can run 10k or you can't. Just do it because you want to, you're a fitness nut or it's a good cause. But to push yourself to see what you're made of? I never got this at all.

And in things like art or writing, I always got spooked by the competition in a challenge, so I'd bow out. Because if you're not the best, what's the point?

My people, I finally get it. I guess I never realized how important the doll hobby has become to me. And yes, many times I do feel like everyone is more talented than me. But that actually doesn't bother me!

So when Nat at the Figurevore forum put up a new challenge to make lingerie for a doll, I jumped at it.

My faithful readers know that I have a two month old and a two year old. Here I naively thought I would spend my maternity leave working on dolls and taking small breaks for motherhood. Instead I barely see my dolls, even the new ones and my life is lived between the naps.

So an assignment is just what I needed. Not a "I'll make X when I have time," but a "I gotta make X by Sunday!"

I knew I would use Simi as my muse. She has a wonderful body. I have a plastic crush on her and as my dominatrix, she needed some outfits.

I planned a full vinyl outfit for her using vinyl tape. I would make a diaper for her client and a gas mask with a hose that connects to...well, we'll discuss that later.

In the end, I just worked on a corset. I tried making boning from paper clips, I considered just painting it.

Instead, I covered Simi's bodice in painter's tape and papier mache'd it.
Then I cut it off with an X-acto knife:

And here is the result:

I went through a lot of stops and starts and it's still a hot mess, but as prototypes go, I'm pretty proud of the jumping off point. Planning several types of corsets for Simi.

Anyway, so I finally learned that when you love a thing, you take every opportunity that will help you grow as a doll artist/collector/whatever.  So big ups to Figurevore!!

Go check out my Flickr for a bazillion more pics. In related news, I'm caring more about my photos and I think it shows!



  1. It came out REALLY good! I say, talent...just like art and beauty, is in the eye of the beholder. This, is talent to me. I don't know that I would have the patience or imagination to make something like that, and I like to consider myself somewhat artistic. But I have my limits. :)

    It's nice to see a busy mom still take time out to do things she enjoys. ;) I am the mother of a two going on three year old with Autism, and it's tough but at the end of the day, I feel rounded by doing for me too.

    Great job, she Simi looks HAWT! :)

  2. Thanks Tracy! You have to do for yourself or you'll go crazy! Plus you gotta bring something to the table for your kids. Art can be great for autistic kids (well, any kid) so I know your kids have a great example in you!

  3. I agree. Giving to our kids is giving to ourselves too. I am so excited my daughter starts preschool in one month! It's one of the best special day classes in my area and I'm hoping she does well. I want to get her in everything that has to do with Art because you're right, Art and other hands on skills are great for kids on the spectrum. :)


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

The Arrival of Kala

My first first-hand BJD has arrived!  She's a Dollmore Keeley Sum purchased through Denver Doll Emporium. She arrived with a broken foot joint so DDE is getting Dollmore to send me another. It was fairly distressing to open the package to THAT surprise, but she's so beautiful, she immediately captured my heart.

I recently made arrangements to sell Sunnie and I can see it is totally for the best. THIS is what a new bjd owner should feel. Something like maternal pride, an obsessive need to care for her.

Her working name is Kala (not Eden anymore). We'll talk about her back story in another post but for now, all you need to know is she's an early Neolithic woman. Here she is wearing a wig by D. Resin on Flickr. She's amazing.

This is Kala's stuff I've been collecting.

Here is a size comparison of the Dollmore Model F body and the older Dream of Teen by Dream of Doll body.

You know me, peeps, I have a need to make doll environments as strongly as my need to h…

So Where Were We?

Hello my friends!

Man I have been slacking. I got so into the Roku situation that I have completely neglected the dolls. And since my car died and I now have a car note, my insane doll shopping spree is at a close. Except I found the 1960s Reading Deluxe Dream Kitchen (minus table and chairs) at a thrift store for $35. Then there was this cute pitcher there (on the dishwasher) and a Gibson guitar, so...(forgive the cellphone pic).

Anyway I hope to getting back to a craft/diorama focus in my doll work.

Can I be honest? I am terrified of my camera. I've avoided it since my last post. Setting up lights takes forever and changing them for every scene and the cords and the scary wiring in this house. Then taking 100 pics and those being all wrong and doing it again after I already took down all the damn lights. Ugh.

So whatever. When I do a glamour shot I'll fiddle with lighting and post production. But for photostories, eff it.

The following shots are done with a flash and auto-f…

BJD: Vinyl to Resin

So I think people really wants to know why I am taking this plunge, or maybe you don't give a crap but I'm going to tell you anyway.

Maturity: Not saying that 1/6th folks aren't mature!!! But there is something very mature about the BJD hobby that is populated with so many young people. Depending on the company or customizations, you may have to wait up to forty effin' weeks. That is how long it takes to make a human. It takes patience. And you're going to take time to make the right choice. I'm resigning myself to not seeing my first doll until my bday in November. The dolls and accessories are not always cheap. You have to budget yourself, save up and earn that dang doll.You need a gentle touch when you're handling these dolls. You can't afford to damage them. They make special travel cases for them! Dropping them could mean seriously damaging a nose. They yellow in time and if you keep them in the sun. You have to find a place to keep them safe.(Crap…