Skip to main content

New Dolls! (UPDATED)

Like I could really concentrate on my studies when there's a Barbie Collector sale going on?

But first, my Mother's Day Gift from the Hubs:

So cute! I want all three of the flight attendant girls for my airplane project. I need the Re-ment in flight meals too. Meanwhile this lady is actually going to stay in the box for a while. Too many projects!

Then I read a post over at Van's Doll Treasures about a sale at So I hopped over there and went totally bonkers.

I got the Jonathan Adler pink couch. (yeah I have one, but it was $16.00!)
All three Pop Life dolls. The deal was unbelieveable!
And the Harley Davidson couple that I wanted but didn't want to pay big money for. Ends up being like $35.

All for about $89!!!

Best deals ever!!!

But I saw another doll I want. I'm fairly sure the Hubs is going to throttle me in my sleep.

Fear not, dear classmates, I did find a solution to my tree issue and I think it might turn out pretty awesomely. I should be done on or before the deadline...


Update: Found this beaut for $34!!!


  1. I love the Monsieur Z line. I have a couple of the flight attendants. I may have swapped bodies with the babe in blue. Great presents. I did very little damage @ the sale.

  2. You just never know what is going to sell quickly when they offer something! I thought for sure you'd have to fight to the death to find an Adler sofa! Maybe the color threw everyone off?

  3. The Adler sofa is definitely one of those things you keep going over in your mind. Hot pink..nah. Hot pink..maybe. Hot pink..I can work with it..LOL


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

The Arrival of Kala

My first first-hand BJD has arrived!  She's a Dollmore Keeley Sum purchased through Denver Doll Emporium. She arrived with a broken foot joint so DDE is getting Dollmore to send me another. It was fairly distressing to open the package to THAT surprise, but she's so beautiful, she immediately captured my heart.

I recently made arrangements to sell Sunnie and I can see it is totally for the best. THIS is what a new bjd owner should feel. Something like maternal pride, an obsessive need to care for her.

Her working name is Kala (not Eden anymore). We'll talk about her back story in another post but for now, all you need to know is she's an early Neolithic woman. Here she is wearing a wig by D. Resin on Flickr. She's amazing.

This is Kala's stuff I've been collecting.

Here is a size comparison of the Dollmore Model F body and the older Dream of Teen by Dream of Doll body.

You know me, peeps, I have a need to make doll environments as strongly as my need to h…

So Where Were We?

Hello my friends!

Man I have been slacking. I got so into the Roku situation that I have completely neglected the dolls. And since my car died and I now have a car note, my insane doll shopping spree is at a close. Except I found the 1960s Reading Deluxe Dream Kitchen (minus table and chairs) at a thrift store for $35. Then there was this cute pitcher there (on the dishwasher) and a Gibson guitar, so...(forgive the cellphone pic).

Anyway I hope to getting back to a craft/diorama focus in my doll work.

Can I be honest? I am terrified of my camera. I've avoided it since my last post. Setting up lights takes forever and changing them for every scene and the cords and the scary wiring in this house. Then taking 100 pics and those being all wrong and doing it again after I already took down all the damn lights. Ugh.

So whatever. When I do a glamour shot I'll fiddle with lighting and post production. But for photostories, eff it.

The following shots are done with a flash and auto-f…

BJD: Vinyl to Resin

So I think people really wants to know why I am taking this plunge, or maybe you don't give a crap but I'm going to tell you anyway.

Maturity: Not saying that 1/6th folks aren't mature!!! But there is something very mature about the BJD hobby that is populated with so many young people. Depending on the company or customizations, you may have to wait up to forty effin' weeks. That is how long it takes to make a human. It takes patience. And you're going to take time to make the right choice. I'm resigning myself to not seeing my first doll until my bday in November. The dolls and accessories are not always cheap. You have to budget yourself, save up and earn that dang doll.You need a gentle touch when you're handling these dolls. You can't afford to damage them. They make special travel cases for them! Dropping them could mean seriously damaging a nose. They yellow in time and if you keep them in the sun. You have to find a place to keep them safe.(Crap…