Skip to main content

Power to the People!

Greetings my friends! I'm sorry I've been AWOL lately. My job is making it just impossible to slack off and hang out on the blogs. Selfish! In exchange for your forgiveness, I present to you my devilish idea. Well, I'll let Dani explain.

"Hello Big Folk. My name is Dani Fear. You may not recognize me because my most merciful Goddess doesn't see fit to feature me very often. No matter because I am the bride and it's my time now."

 "Almost as if I'm being punished, The Great One you all know as Dani, has taken it upon herself to ruin my most sacred day. And she bids you to help her. Awesome."

 "We all know the dress is the only party of the wedding anyone cares about. Just like awards shows.  Now the power is in your hands, Giantesses. You will pick my wedding dress. I beg you not to fail me."

 Dress 1: "This is the most hideous thing I've ever seen. Please tell me this is a gag dress."
 Dress 2: "Oh I see, my prince is to rescue me from myself? By the way if you can't see, this is covered in green glitter."
 Dress 3: "Hmm, despite the silver glitter this one isn't half bad. Looked much cheaper on a lesser doll."
 Dress 4: Oooh, I feel like a Manhattan sophisticate. Tres elegant!
 Dress 5: "Oooh, I'm a princess!"


 Dress 6: "Oh I feel like waltzing in this. Dreamy."

"So what's it going to be ladies? My special day depends on you!"

Keep in mind, these are the bridesmaid dresses:

Vote Now!


  1. I love dress 4, I think it fits Dani best, but dress 5 might go better with the bridesmaids' dresses.

  2. Little secret. #4 fits because it's held together with binder clips. ha!

  3. 4 does go well with the bridesmaids. But I know you spent hella money on 5. You have to go with 5.

  4. I thought the purple dress was going to be the bridesmaidss dress. 5 is gorgeous, but 4 does go better with the bridesmaid dress. You could always change the bridesmaids' dress. LOL! Just kidding! I know you just had a mild heart attack. I knows (not a typo) what you are dealing with over there with all the wedding planning. Decisions are changing daily over here regarding dresses, flowers and everything in between. I even like dress #6, which would be a great compromise between 4 and 5. As you can see, I am going to be no help at all! My vote....4, 5, or 6.

  5. I think n 5 is gorgeous and fits perfectly with the maid's. So my vote is for it!

  6. Boy, #5 is getting so many votes! I think it goes well enough with the bridesmaid dresses, with the draping and all. Though,less sort of punk rock. I was really torn myself. I might make #4 the wedding reception dress. It's not like #5 would even fit in the room. Or I might save it for a more mature bride. We'll see...

  7. Well I like 6 best on her followed by 4. 5 is beautiful but she doesn't carry it off imho..sorry people. I know it doesn't carry the bridesmaid dress but maybe they need a change? :\

  8. Beautiful dresses, all of them. I'm torn between #4 and #5...but I think leaning a lil' more towards #5.

  9. All opinions are welcome Dollz4Moi! I'll be sure not to tell the bride you said that. Don't want a Bridezilla on my hands!

  10. I totally agree that 5 is gorgeous, it just doesn't look like too much fun. The bridesmaid dresses are screaming punk rock party, and the bride should be having just as much fun (preferably way more!) on her big day. I know it's not actually an option, but if it were my wedding, I'd rip the filmy neck & sleeves off dress #3, and embrace the whole rock & roll Cyndi Lauper vibe. But I'm weird. ;) (Still, 5 would be my second choice, lol.) Can't wait for the wedding!

  11. Excellent point Carmen. #5 seemed logical but it is a bit more on the high maintenance side. Though I guess it's not my wedding so it's hard to judge. I don't think brides actually have any fun on their big day. But the voice of the people cannot be denied.

  12. Loving dress #5. Voting for it too. #4 isn't bad either :)

  13. I love 4,5, and 6 But if I would have to do it big I'm going with 5!


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

The Arrival of Kala

My first first-hand BJD has arrived!  She's a Dollmore Keeley Sum purchased through Denver Doll Emporium. She arrived with a broken foot joint so DDE is getting Dollmore to send me another. It was fairly distressing to open the package to THAT surprise, but she's so beautiful, she immediately captured my heart.

I recently made arrangements to sell Sunnie and I can see it is totally for the best. THIS is what a new bjd owner should feel. Something like maternal pride, an obsessive need to care for her.

Her working name is Kala (not Eden anymore). We'll talk about her back story in another post but for now, all you need to know is she's an early Neolithic woman. Here she is wearing a wig by D. Resin on Flickr. She's amazing.

This is Kala's stuff I've been collecting.

Here is a size comparison of the Dollmore Model F body and the older Dream of Teen by Dream of Doll body.

You know me, peeps, I have a need to make doll environments as strongly as my need to h…

So Where Were We?

Hello my friends!

Man I have been slacking. I got so into the Roku situation that I have completely neglected the dolls. And since my car died and I now have a car note, my insane doll shopping spree is at a close. Except I found the 1960s Reading Deluxe Dream Kitchen (minus table and chairs) at a thrift store for $35. Then there was this cute pitcher there (on the dishwasher) and a Gibson guitar, so...(forgive the cellphone pic).

Anyway I hope to getting back to a craft/diorama focus in my doll work.

Can I be honest? I am terrified of my camera. I've avoided it since my last post. Setting up lights takes forever and changing them for every scene and the cords and the scary wiring in this house. Then taking 100 pics and those being all wrong and doing it again after I already took down all the damn lights. Ugh.

So whatever. When I do a glamour shot I'll fiddle with lighting and post production. But for photostories, eff it.

The following shots are done with a flash and auto-f…

BJD: Vinyl to Resin

So I think people really wants to know why I am taking this plunge, or maybe you don't give a crap but I'm going to tell you anyway.

Maturity: Not saying that 1/6th folks aren't mature!!! But there is something very mature about the BJD hobby that is populated with so many young people. Depending on the company or customizations, you may have to wait up to forty effin' weeks. That is how long it takes to make a human. It takes patience. And you're going to take time to make the right choice. I'm resigning myself to not seeing my first doll until my bday in November. The dolls and accessories are not always cheap. You have to budget yourself, save up and earn that dang doll.You need a gentle touch when you're handling these dolls. You can't afford to damage them. They make special travel cases for them! Dropping them could mean seriously damaging a nose. They yellow in time and if you keep them in the sun. You have to find a place to keep them safe.(Crap…